INTRODUCTION

TRANSEARCH International Australia respects the privacy rights of all individuals. TRANSEARCH International Australia is committed to ensuring that all Directors and others involved in the management of TRANSEARCH International Australia comply at all times with their obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (C'th) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy statement explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also explains your privacy rights along with our rights and obligations with respect to the personal information we keep on record.

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions.

We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.

TYPE OF INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND HOLD

Personal Information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as a recruitment services provider and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • a candidate;
  • a client;
  • a referee.

Personal information is:

  • information submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work;
  • information relating to the personal background of employees (including home address, gender, date of birth, nationality, languages spoken, employment history, educational qualifications and details of contact people in the event of any emergency);
  • work performance information (including, but not limited to, records and any written warnings);
  • information about incidents in the workplace;
  • employee information (including letter of appointment, tax file number, bank account details, as well as records of any pay adjustments);
  • information collected from referees;
  • information submitted and obtained about absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;
  • information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS HELD

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out a registration form or any other information requested in connection with your application.

Specifically when:

  • you provide us with a resume or additional information at interview;
  • a referee provides a reference about you;
  • results of any psychometric, competency or medical testing are obtained;
  • we receive performance feedback;
  • a workplace complaint is lodged about you;
  • legal documentation (for example, proof of entitlement to work in Australia) is provided;
  • social networks and web searches;
  • web browsing history;
  • uploading photographs and video interviewing;
  • telephone call and email message logs.

From time to time we collect information from third parties and publicly available sources, for example when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to verify your information in this way.


Visiting our website

Personal information you volunteer to us when registering online for a job vacancy with TRANSEARCH International Australia, such as your name, address and contact phone numbers will not be disclosed to any other organisation unless we are required by law to do so. This information is retained in our database for use by TRANSEARCH International Australia only for the purposes it was intended. If you choose to email us via the email link on our website your email address will not be disclosed, nor will we use the information other than for its intended purpose.

It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information.


Timesheets

The information you submit online via your electronic timesheet is sent directly to our payroll department and is only used for its intended purpose. We only receive your personal information when your timesheet is approved.

PURPOSES

We primarily hold personal information for the following reasons:

  • your actual or possible work placement;
  • any test or assessment that you might be required to undergo;
  • performance management;
  • identification of your training needs;
  • client and business relationship management;
  • client information for the purposes of marketing, networking and distribution of news;
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal and sensitive information.


Direct Marketing Policy

We may use candidate information for social networking related to jobseeking activities or distribution of relevant news updates. Client information may be used for the purposes of marketing, networking and also the distribution of industry news.

DISCLOURES

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent, such as where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose your information.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • referees;
  • other members of TRANSEARCH International Australia;
  • potential and actual employers and clients of TRANSEARCH International Australia (with your prior consent);
  • our Insurers;
  • a Workers Compensation body;
  • any person with lawful entitlement to obtain the information;
  • any person to whom you direct us to supply employment details.


Contractors

We contract out a number of services from time to time and our contractors may be privileged to your personal information. Typically our contractors include, but are not limited to:

  • IT contractors;
  • HR and recruitment professionals or;
  • other administrators associated with the provision of TRANSEARCH International Australia services.


Inability to provide information

If you are unwilling to provide us with the information we need to assist you in your job search, we may be limited in our ability to place you in suitable work.


Trans-border data flows

Where data is exposed to other jurisdictions we will endeavor to protect your personal information to the same standard to which it would be protected in Australia.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

TRANSEARCH International Australia takes care to protect your information by securely storing it electronically in our database and protecting it in hardcopy at our secure offices. All TRANSEARCH International Australia staff are bound by Confidentiality Agreement and access is only provided to those who require it.

TRANSEARCH International Australia follow a rigorous business process and have protocols to ensure high level database security is maintained. We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. If you establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, TRANSEARCH International Australia will take reasonable steps to correct it.

We may refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of their persons or if it breaches any confidentiality applicable to that information. If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Operations Manager. You will need to verify your identity. We may impose a reasonable administration charge to provide access. Our Operations Manager will discuss any charges with you. You should also anticipate that it may take some time to process your application as we may need to retrieve information from offsite storage.

COMPLAINTS

Anyone who considers a privacy breach has occurred should contact our Operations Manager, on 03 9235 5100 between 8.30am and 5.30pm Monday to Friday.